Photo: Tina Havelock Stevens

Photo: Tina Havelock Stevens

J O L L O Y D is an influential Melbourne dance artist working with choreography as a social encounter, revealing behaviour over particular durations and circumstances. A dance graduate of the Victorian College of the Arts, she has presented work in New York, Japan, Hong Kong and locally in Dance Massive, Next Wave, the Biennale of Sydney, Liveworks and Dark MOFO. In 2016 Jo was Resident Director of Lucy Guerin Inc. developing her new work OVERTURE, which she will continue at Arts House through a CultureLab this year. Recent projects include Confusion for Three (Arts House 2015), Mermermer created with Nicola Gunn for Chunky Move's Next Move 2016 (nominated for a Helpmann and Green Room Awards), choreography for Nicola Gunn's award winning Piece For Person And Ghetto Blaster (COIL Festival New York and Dance Massive 2017) and All Our Dreams Come True created and performed with Deanne Butterworth for BUS Projects 2016. Jo has worked with choreographers Shian Law (Personal Mythologies Next Wave 2014 and Vanishing Point Dance Massive 2017), Gideon Obarzanek (Chunky Move), Shelley Lasica, Sandra Parker, Prue Lang and Rebecca Jensen.

Other notable work includes How Choreography Works with Deanne Butterworth and Shelley Lasica (West Sace and Biennale of Sydney), choreography for Ranters Theatre, Back to Back Theatre, The Rabble (In the Bleak Midwinter 2016), assistant to Alicia Frankovich (Framed Movements ACCA, Melbourne Festival 2014), David Rosetzky (Half Brother 2013), a durational piece for Melbourne Now within the work of Stephen Bram (NGVI, Gertrude Contemporary and West Space 2014) and curating 24 HOURS (Dancehouse 2010). Jo has received two Asialink Performing Arts Residencies (with Nibroll, Japan 2004-5) and the Dancehouse Residency (2008). She has taught for Akram Khan, Bangarra, Dancenorth, ADT, the Australian Ballet and teaches dance and Yoga regularly at Chunky Move, VCA and Lucy Guerin Inc. This year Jo has worked with film makers Amos Gebhardt (Evanescence), Tina Havelock Stevens (for Performance Space) and David Rosetzky (Speech Pattern). 

CHOREOGRAPHY FOR OTHERS
Nicola Gunn, Piece for Person and Ghetto Blaster (2015 – 2017), Green Screen (2014), In Spite of Myself (2013)
Ranters Theatre, Come Away with me to the End of the World (2016)
David Rosetzky, Speech Pattern (2017) Half Brother (2014), Untouchable (2003), Hothouse (2002)
Tina Havelock Stevens, Performance Space (2017)
Shian Law, Personal Mythologies (2014)
Alicia Frankovich, Framed Movements (2014, Melbourne Festival - ACCA)
Yellow Wheel, It's This (2014)
Back to Back Theatre Company, Democratic Set (2008)

AWARDS
2017 - Helpmann Award nomination, Mermermer (Next Move 2016); Visual/ Theatre Production
2016 - Green Room Award nominations, Mermermer (Next Move 2016); Female Performer, Music Composition (winner)
2011 - Green Room Award nominations, FUTURE PERFECT; Betty Pounder Award for Choreography, Male Dancer, Best Ensemble, Music Composition
2008 - Green Room Award nominations, Apparently That's What Happened (Arts House 2008); Betty Pounder Award for Choreography, Female Performer, Music Composition
2005 - Green Room Award nomination, I want to Dance Better at Parties (Chunky Move, Melbourne Festival 2005); Female Performer

INDEPENDENT CHOREOGRAPHERS
Shian Law, 2014 – 2017
Rebecca Jensen, 2017
Shelley Lasica, 1997 – 2015
Sandra Parker, 2007 - 2011
Prue Lang, 2006
Nat Cursio, 2005
Frances d'Ath, 2004
Rebecca Hilton, Ros Warby, Sue Healey, Trevor Patrick, 1998 – 2001
Tracie Mitchell, 1997

RESIDENCIES
Resident Directory – Lucy Guerin Inc. 2016
Studio residency – Lucy Guerin Inc. 2013
Dancehouse Housemate Residency, 2008
Asialink residencies x 2 – Nibroll Tokyo, Japan 2004 and 2005

TEACHING
Akram Khan Company, Jacob's Pillow, Bangara, ADT, Dancenorth, Chunky Move, Lucy Guerin Inc., Australian Ballet, Victorian College of the Arts, Deakin University, Dance Massive Masterclass, Australian Youth Dance Festival, Yellow Wheel, Dancehouse, Hong Kong Academy, Tokyo, Korea, Vancouver, Moscow.

COMPANY WORK
Chunky Move (Gideon Obarzanek), 2003 – 2008
Danceworks (Sandra Parker), 1998 – 2002

DANCE RELATED
Class Curator, Chunky Move (2006 – 2017)
Green Room Awards, Dance Panel (2015 – 2017)
Triple R, Smart Arts presenter Dancing on the Radio (2008 – 2016)
Assessor – Creative Victoria, Ian Potter Cultural Trust, Arts House, City of Melbourne, VCA

QUALIFICATIONS
Bachelor of Dance – Victorian College of the Arts 1996
Yoga Teacher Training – Power Living 2014